Disclaimer

Privacy statement

 

Consent
By accessing the website of SwissComply Ltd., you agree to the information and processing of your personal data as described in this privacy statement. If you do not agree, do not access the website. This privacy statement may be updated at any time. By continuing to use this website or our services, you accept and agree to the privacy statement.

General information
SwissComply Ltd., as the operator of this website, takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We collect and process your data confidentially and in accordance with the current provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (“FADP”) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as well as this privacy statement. We will explain hereafter how your personal data is collected and processed when you visit and/or register on this website.

In general, our website is accessible without having to provide any personal data.

Your data will be processed in Switzerland and stored in data centers in Germany.

Which data is collected how and for what purpose?
When you visit our website, the hosting provider of our website, Neue Medien Münnich, automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files which your browser transmits to us. These are usually:

  • IP address
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

The information/data mentioned are not assigned to specific persons or linked to data from other sources. However, we reserve the right to subsequently check this data if we become aware of any indications of illegal use.

Our hosting provider Neue Medien Münnich is located in Germany. All data of this website is stored there. Neue Medien Münnich has a robust data protection program certified in accordance with the Privacy Shield, which is also in line with the data hosting requirements of Switzerland and the EU.

Furthermore, we collect personal data voluntarily submitted by you, which you provide to us when you register to receive our blog/newsletter on our website or when you contact us via e-mail (in particular e-mail address and name).

Your data is collected and processed for communication purposes, in particular to inform you about our services and products, as well as for technical administration, analysis and further development of our website and to maintain our contact database and for marketing purposes.

This data will only be stored by us as long as there is a legal basis (e.g. consent) or as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the stated purposes.

Other parties who have access to information collected by us
With the exception of the provider of our website, we do not make your personal data available to third parties unless disclosure is required or permitted by applicable law, e.g. to supervisory authorities or other authorities.

Data security
In order to protect your personal data, we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures.

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that any data transmission on the internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) is generally not secure and we accept no liability for data transmitted to us via the internet. Unfortunately, absolute protection is not technically possible.

This information does not apply to the websites of third parties and the corresponding links provided on our website. SwissComply Ltd. assumes no responsibility and liability for these.

Cookies, Google Analytics and social media plug-ins

Cookies
This website uses so-called tracking technologies such as “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and enable us to analyze the use of the website. We use cookies in particular to improve our website.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can find more detailed information on cookies and how they work at: www.allaboutcookies.org .

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data. You can inform yourself about the use of data by Google under the following link: www.google.ch/policies/privacy/partners.

We do not use the information and personal data collected by Google Analytics for personal identification unless we become aware of illegal use.

Social media plug-ins
On our website we use so-called plug-ins from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram. This is evident in each case (typically via corresponding symbols). We have configured these elements so that they are deactivated by default. If you activate them (by clicking on them), the operators of the respective social networks can register that you are on our website and can use this information for their purposes. In this case, the processing of your personal data is then the responsibility of this particular operator in accordance with his data protection provisions. We do not receive any information about you from them.

Registration for receiving further information about our products
If you would like to contact us, we will need your e-mail address and your name for us to reply, or, if you subscribe to our blog/newsletter, your e-mail address respectively. We use this information to respond to your inquiry or to send you the blog/newsletter.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data, your e-mail address and its use to send information at any time by sending us an e-mail.

Registrations in order to receive the blog/newsletter as well as for contact enquiries are logged in order to be able to prove the registration and enquiry process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation times as well as the establishment of contact.

Cancellation/revocation
If you no longer wish to receive the blog/newsletter, you can revoke your consent at any time. You will then no longer receive it and will be deleted from our database. Please send the corresponding e-mail to info@swisscomply.ch. The same applies if you wish to have your data deleted in connection with a request sent to us via our contact form.

Legal basis GDPR
In accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on May 25th, 2018, we would like to inform you that your consent to the dispatch of our blog/newsletter and our reply to the e-mail address you have provided is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR. The use of the mailing list and the reply is based on our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We are interested in creating a user-friendly and secure website and system that serve both our business interests and the expectations of our users and customers.

Exercising your rights
In accordance with data protection law, you have the right at any time to be informed about the personal data processed and collected by us, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing. Furthermore, you have the right to correct incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us and to delete such data (unless processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims). You may request the surrender of personal data for the purpose of transferring it to another location and restriction of data processing. You also have the right to revoke your consent given to us at any time. As a result, we must terminate the data processing based on this consent and, in particular, we can no longer send you the blog/newsletter.

If you do not agree with our data processing, you can report this at any time to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and/or the responsible supervisory authorities in the EU.

Contact us
You can contact us at any time regarding personal data at the address given under Contact.

Diese Website verwendet Cookies, um Ihnen eine bessere Nutzererfahrung zu ermöglichen. Durch die Nutzung dieser Website erklären Sie sich mit der Verwendung von Cookies und unserer Datenschutzrichtlinie einverstanden. Weitere Informationen über Cookies finden Sie in dieser Erklärung.
This website uses cookies to provide you with a better user experience. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies and to our privacy policy. You will find more information about cookies in this statement. Datenschutz / Privacy policy

Diese Website ermöglicht Ihnen mit "Cookies zulassen" das beste Surf-Erlebnis. Wenn Sie diese Website nutzen, ohne die Cookie-Einstellungen zu ändern oder auf "Akzeptieren" zu klicken, erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to provide the best browsing experience. If you use this website without changing the cookie settings or by clicking on "Accept", you agree to this.

Close